Privacy Policy

MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. In order to provide you with our services, we will require certain personal information. This Privacy Policy informs you of the  details and information we will collect and how that information will be stored and used.

Information Collection and Types of Information Collected

Collection of personal information means collection of that information for inclusion in a record.

Personal information means information or an opinion (including part of a database); whether true or not; whether recorded in a material form or not; about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. It is any information that can be used to identify a person, including, but not limited to, their name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, credit card details, employer, employment history and website visitor details.

Sensitive information means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin; or political opinions; or membership of a political association; or religious beliefs or affiliations; or philosophical beliefs; or membership of a professional trade association; or membership of a trade union; or sexual preferences or practices; or criminal record; that is also personal information or health information about an individual.

Your personal information will be collected when you make an advertising booking, when you make a payment for our services, when you become a subscriber to our magazine, when you contribute to our magazine, when you apply to work with us, when you attend our events, when you enter a competition, when you contact us with an enquiry or when you browse our website or social media platforms. If you elect to split a payment into an ongoing payment plan, we also store your credit card information, in accordance with the data security mechanism detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to our Privacy Policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Use of Information

MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine use the information provided by you for several purposes: to fulfil your request for advertising bookings, to keep you up to date on the latest announcements, special offers, competition entries or other information, to add you to our subscriber list, to respond to your enquiry or to assist us in providing you with a better service. As mentioned above, the information you provide us will be used in order to identify you, for example, when you make an advertising booking, when you make a payment or when you become a subscriber. When electing to enter into an ongoing payment plan, we will store your credit card information so that it can be used for recurring payments.

MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine will not send unsolicited emails to your email address, unless requested by you and nor will we divulge that information to a third party. We will not use collected credit card details inappropriately and nor will we divulge that information to a third party.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, eg. regarding payment of an account) by sending us an email at info@mforum.com.au.

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being collected and held and used by us for the above purposes.

Information sharing and disclosures

Your personal information is never shared outside Mforum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine without your permission, except under conditions explained below. Inside Mforum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine, your information is stored on secure servers that have limited access.

MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine will only disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or on a confidential basis to agents, advisers and suppliers that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing.

MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine is not likely to disclose personal information about you to any overseas recipients. Access to and accuracy of your information

MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine is committed to ensuring your information is accurate, and have processes to ensure that the accuracy of this information is maintained.

Should you require access to any information MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine retains about you, you can apply in writing to obtain a written copy of that information by sending us an email at info@mforum.com.au.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant, misleading or inaccurate, then you may request that we correct it.  If we are satisfied that the information requires correction, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct such information having regard to the purpose for which the information is held. If we refuse to correct the information as requested by you, then we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so), the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and any other matter proscribed by the Privacy Act 1988.

Data Security

For your security and protection, MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure and uses a secure mechanism for storing the information you provide us. The information  we collect is stored in a secure manner to ensure it is not accessed by any unauthorised persons or entities.

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us when using the internet. It is suggested that you change your passwords on a regular basis and use passwords which are a combination of letters and numbers, and preferably random passwords rather than names of family members, birth dates etc, and always make sure you use a browser capable of viewing secure websites.

Credit card numbers are used only for processing payment and are not used for any other purposes. MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine utilise a system that provides you and MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine an extra level of security to protect against credit card fraud and to protect your financial information. In addition, once payments are completed and processed, MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine will delete your credit card information from its database.

Children and Privacy

MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of 13 and does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 or send them requests for personal information.

Third Party Sites

The MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine website contains links to other sites. MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine will not share any of your information nor allow access of your information to any of these third party sites.

MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third party sites and recommends you learn about their privacy policies, especially if you decide to provide them with your personal information.

Furthermore, MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine do not take responsibility for the content of those sites.

Changes to this privacy policy

MForum.com.au and Medical Forum WA magazine may amend this policy from time to time. When substantial amendments are made to this policy, we will post a notice on our website.

Questions or complaints

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or disclosures of your personal information, please email us at info@mforum.com.au.

If you consider that we have breached the Privacy Act 1988, you may complain to us by sending an email to us at info@mforum.com.au within 6 months of the date of the alleged breach. You must specify full details of the alleged breach. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint. If we have breached the Privacy Act 1988, we will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner.